Neglection 2000: A Third Millennium Project

Neglection 2000

Neglection 2000 Reports

ANALYSIS OF CANDIDATE ADVERTISING
through October 15, 2000


| Graph and Results From All Markets Combined |
| Chicago Graph and Results | Cincinnati Graph and Results | Cleveland Graph and Results |
| Columbus Graph and Results Results | Detroit Graph and Results | Lexington (Ky.) Graph and Results |
| Milwaukee Graph and Results | Philadelphia Graph and Results | Seattle Graph and Results |

| List of Top 10 Most-Advertised Non-Local News Programs |


The importance of political ads in today's campaign environment drove Neglection 2000 to take a unique look at the way in which campaigns make mass media decisions. With the help of the non-partisan Campaign Media Analysis Group (CMAG), we are tracking the age groups being targeted through the television commercials purchased by Vice President Al Gore's campaign, Gov. George W. Bush's campaign, and the Republican and Democratic National Committees.

The following analysis includes ads purchased from July 1, 2000 through October 15, 2000. Another report will be issued after election day that will include the ads purchased during the remainder of the general election contest.

In order to conduct this analysis, we used the comprehensive data CMAG supplied to us and then compared the television programs on which those advertisements were placed with these programs' corresponding Nielson ratings. We examined the ads purchased in nine major media markets Neglection 2000 identified as crucial to the 2000 campaign.

The nine markets Neglection 2000 examined were Chicago; Cincinnati; Cleveland; Columbus; Detroit; Lexington, Ky.; Milwaukee; Philadelphia; and Seattle. A total of 36,924 ads were analyzed in the study.

In nine major media markets Neglection 2000 identified as crucial to the 2000 campaign, people age 50 and older comprise 36.6 percent of the population, yet represent a whopping 63.8 percent of the viewing audience of the nearly 37,000 TV ads placed by George W. Bush, Al Gore, and the Republican and Democratic National Committees between July 1 and October 15, 2000.

By comparison, those between the ages of 18 and 34, who make up 31.0 percent of the voting-age population, were just 14.1 percent of the viewing audience. Those ages 35-49, who are 32.3 percent of the adult population, made up only 22.2 percent of the viewing audience.

Nearly half (47.9%) of the advertisements appeared during local news programs. Advertisements running on the top 10 non-local news programs accounted for 25.6 percent of ad buys.

The combined results of the nine media markets, and the results of each individual market, follow below. You can also see a list of the top ten most-advertised television shows, read a press release about this study and see our study of the primary campaign.


| Graph and Results From All Markets Combined |
| Chicago Graph and Results | Cincinnati Graph and Results | Cleveland Graph and Results |
| Columbus Graph and Results Results | Detroit Graph and Results | Lexington (Ky.) Graph and Results |
| Milwaukee Graph and Results | Philadelphia Graph and Results | Seattle Graph and Results |

| List of Top 10 Most-Advertised Non-Local News Programs |


Graphic showing the advertising rates for all markets by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush8,27813.7%19.8%66.6%
Gore6,35414.0%22.2%63.7%
Republican National Committee10,27913.9%21.8%64.3%
Democratic National Committee12,01314.5%24.3%61.3%
Combined Total36,92414.1%22.2%63.8%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group31.0%32.3%36.6%


Graphic showing the advertising rates for the Chicago media market by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush66813.6%24.4%62.0%
Gore33813.6%25.5%60.9%
Republican National Committee64814.2%25.2%60.5%
Democratic National Committee47515.5%26.2%58.4%
Combined Total2,12914.2%25.2%60.5%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group32.2%32.4%35.3%


Graphic showing the advertising rates for the Cincinnati media market by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush1,01611.3%22.4%66.2%
Gore77812.3%23.9%63.8%
Republican National Committee1,10612.2%23.2%64.6%
Democratic National Committee1,18912.3%24.0%63.7%
Combined Total4,08912.0%23.4%64.6%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group31.5%31.8%36.7%


Graphic showing the advertising rates for the Cleveland media market by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush1,26110.1%24.4%65.5%
Gore94011.0%24.6%64.5%
Republican National Committee1,40210.8%24.9%64.2%
Democratic National Committee1,58710.8%24.3%65.0%
Combined Total5,19010.7%24.5%64.8%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group28.9%31.5%39.6%


Graphic showing the advertising rates for the Columbus media market by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush82412.0%25.9%62.1%
Gore73912.9%25.3%61.8%
Republican National Committee1,10412.5%25.5%62.0%
Democratic National Committee1,27612.9%24.8%62.3%
Combined Total3,94312.6%25.3%62.1%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group32.9%32.4%34.7%


Graphic showing the advertising rates for the Detroit media market by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush94015.4%26.4%58.2%
Gore83016.6%26.5%56.9%
Republican National Committee1,22915.2%26.6%58.2%
Democratic National Committee1,59516.8%26.8%56.3%
Combined Total4,59416.1%26.6%57.3%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group31.7%32.6%35.7%


Graphic showing the advertising rates for the Lexington, Kentucky media market by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush19214.5%25.0%60.5%
Gore0NANANA
Republican National Committee84613.9%24.6%61.5%
Democratic National Committee86915.3%23.9%60.8%
Combined Total1,90714.7%24.3%61.1%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group30.9%32.1%37.0%


Graphic showing the advertising rates for the Milwaukee media market by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush82815.8%22.0%62.1%
Gore87714.9%22.6%62.5%
Republican National Committee98115.7%22.3%61.9%
Democratic National Committee1,53715.5%23.2%61.3%
Combined Total4,22315.5%22.6%61.9%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group30.8%31.8%37.4%


Graphic showing the advertising rates for the Philadelphia media market by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush1,13412.9%25.4%61.6%
Gore92413.1%26.1%60.8%
Republican National Committee1,36012.8%25.7%61.6%
Democratic National Committee1,60113.3%25.6%61.2%
Combined Total5,01913.0%25.6%61.3%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group30.2%31.2%38.6%


Graphic showing the advertising rates for the Detroit media market by age group

Total Percentage Of Ad Impressions
Seen By Age Group
CandidateTotal Ads Purchased18-3435-4950+
Bush1,41512.6%29.4%57.9%
Gore92813.3%29.9%56.7%
Republican National Committee1,60412.8%29.5%57.8%
Democratic National Committee1,88413.5%30.1%56.4%
Combined Total5,83113.1%29.7%57.2%
Actual Percentage of Voting-Age Population By Age Group30.0%35.0%35.0%


List Of The Top 10 Most-Advertised Non-Local News Programs

SHOWTOTAL NUMBER OF ADSADS PURCHASED BY CANDIDATEDEMOGRAPHIC BREAKDOWN OF
AD IMPRESSIONS
BY AGE GROUP
Today2,09642435961969416%32%52%
Good Morning America1,6354242395214518%26%66%
Early Show1,02920919529333210%21%69%
Wheel Of Futune8162011482042638%15%77%
Jeopardy!73116013219124811%16%73%
Oprah Winfrey72711216914829817%27%55%
Nightline7191011581622989%22%68%
Judge Judy6472324325012217%28%55%
Live With Regis and Kathie Lee5377013211122311%22%67%
Entertainment Tonight521909716017417%27%56%